Privacy Policy

TLDR; We Respect Your Personal Data And Will Neither Share Nor Sell Any Information You Share With Us Beyond The Purpose Of NEXT Academy. We Will Also Not Attempt To Contact You Beyond The Purpose Of NEXT Academy And The Intent You Indicated To Us. An Opt-In On Your End Is Deemed To Be A Permission For Us To Contact You. You May Choose To Unsubscribe To Any Of Our Emails. We Use Cookies To Keep Track Of Who You Are And Provide Common Functionalities Such As Logging In As Well As Tracking Our Marketing Performance.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when your information is collected and used by NEXT Academy when you use the NEXT Academy platform (which includes the NEXT Academy websites, apps and related online services that link to this Privacy Policy, which we call the "Services"). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Services.

What kinds of information do we collect?

We may collect the following kinds of information from you:

  • contact information, such as full name, telephone number, email address, nationality, place of residence and any other contact information;
  • the content of all communications on or through the Services;
  • user communications, feedback, suggestions and ideas sent to us or any other information that you provide to us when you engage us for support regarding the Services;
  • any other information you choose to upload or provide to us directly through the Services.
When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register to our services, make a purchase on our services, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, fill out a form on our site, surf the website, or use certain other site features.

Collection of Other Data

“Other Data” are data that generally do not reveal your specific identity or do not directly relate to an individual. To the extent Other Data reveal your specific identity or relate to an individual, we will treat Other Data as Personal Data. Other Data include:

  • Browser and device data
  • App usage data
  • Data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • Demographic data and other data provided by you
  • Aggregated data
How we collect Other Data

We collect Other Data in a variety of ways: 

Your browser or device. We collect certain data through your browser or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Online Services (such as the Apps) you are using. We use this data to ensure that the Online Services function properly. 

Your use of the Apps. We collect certain data when you download and use an App, such as App usage data, the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what data and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number.

Cookies. Learn more about NEXT Academy Cookies Policy here.

How do we use the information we collect?

NEXT Academy will use the information that we collect to provide, develop and improve the Services. Examples of such use include:

  • communicating with users regarding their use of the Services;
  • enhancing and promoting the security, integrity and safety of the Services for you and other users;
  • operating, maintaining and improving the systems and infrastructure that provide the Services. For example, we may use crash logs from your use of the Services to identify and fix bugs that may also be present in the Services;
  • developing new tools, products or services that we may introduce which may develop and enrich your experience over time;
  • sending you marketing communications, communicating with you about our Services and letting you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us;
  • conducting data and system analytics, including research to improve the Services.
How is this information shared?

We do not share any of your information that we collect, unless in the following circumstances:

Legal requests. We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests when we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.
Aggregate or de-identified data. We may also disclose information that has been aggregated or that otherwise does not personally identify you to third parties and affiliates who may, amongst other purposes, use it for analytics, trends and analysis to improve and provide our products and services and the products and services provided by NEXT Academy.

How can you exercise your rights provided under the GDPR?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, rectify, port and erase your data, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your data. This includes:

  • where you have agreed to direct marketing, the right to object to our processing of your data for that purpose, which you can exercise by using the "unsubscribe" link in such marketing communications; and
  • the right to object to our processing of your data where we are pursuing our legitimate interests which you can exercise by requesting us to delete your account and details at any time.
How will we notify you of changes to this policy?

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update the Privacy Policy, we will provide appropriate notice to you, revise the "Effective date" date above and post the new Privacy Policy.

How to contact NEXT Academy with questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to learn more about NEXT Academy generally, please contact us online, call us at +(60)3-92128158 or visit us at: NEXT Academy, AG8, Glomac Damansara, Jalan Damansara, 60000 Kuala Lumpur

Last Edited on 2015-08-27

Personal Data Notice
  1. You are now viewing our website https://www.nextacademy.com/ ("Website") which is hosted in Malaysia subject to the laws of Malaysia.
  2. In compliance with Section 7 of Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we, Eleventh Division Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 1102228-P) hereby give you being our student, interested students who sign up our newsletters/courses or proud graduates of the Company, this Personal Data Notice.
  3. This Notice will inform you of your rights in relation to your personal data that has been, is, and/or will be processed by us. For greater clarity, "processing of personal data" includes collecting, recording, holding, storing or carrying out any operation or set or operations on the personal data, including to modification, organisation, destruction of personal data.
Processing of personal data
  1. We are now collecting and will collect in future, your personal data to be processed by us and/ or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with Eleventh Division Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 1102228-P) ("we", "our", "us" or "the Company"). We process your personal data in accordance to the Purposes stated below.
Description of personal data
  1. If you are interested students who sign up our newsletters/course, you provide only your first name and email address through our Website.
  2. If you are our students or graduates, you provide the following details including but not limited to, your name, age, nationality, identity card number or passport number, address of correspondence, including but not limited to, office address, gender, date of birth, contact information, including, e-mail address, mobile number, house number, facsimile number or office number.
Purpose

We collect your personal data to:-

  1. enter into a legal contract with you for us to provide our services to you;
  2. collect tuition fees, charges, or other outstanding payments from you;
  3. send you email or notice providing updates, details, information, promotion, news, invitation regarding our services;
  4. communicate with you in relation to your issues, complaints, or problems;
  5. conduct client profiling in order for us to improve our quality of services;
  6. be used for the purpose of prevention, hindrance, reporting of any crime including but not limited to, fraud, bribery and money laundering; and
  7. be used for the compliance to any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the provision of our services/ products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, directives, summons, court order, order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us.
Sources
  1. We obtain your personal data from our website, namecards, emails wherein you have voluntarily provided to us.
Class of Third Parties

By continuing subscribing to our services, newsletters, emails or being our student or graduate, you give your consent and authorize us to disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

  1. our auditors, business associates, business consultants, accountants, or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate;
  2. our third party service providers, including but not limited to, legal consultant, part time dispatch as we deem necessary or appropriate;
  3. banks or financial or insurance institutions, land authorities, Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia, Companies Commission of Malaysia, courts of laws;
  4. any person including a body corporate to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to a local or state or federal or international authority, industry regulator, enforcement agency, statutory authority, court of laws, tribunal, arbitration centre, commission or council or association legally authorized by law.
Your Obligations
  1. It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us in the most accurate manner. Failing which, we are unable to process your personal data on your behalf and for the Purpose stated in clause 7 hereinabove and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.
Your Rights
  1. You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice by emailing us.
  2. You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us by emailing us. With respect to this, you may:
    • request correction and/ or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
    • request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose stated in clause 3 herein.
  3. You are entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by expressly withdrawing your consent given previously in each case by emailing us subject to any applicable legal restrictions.
Contact to make inquiries and complaints regarding personal data

Contact us should you have any complaints or enquiries:-

  • Contact no. : +60 (3) 9212 8158
  • E-mail : [email protected]
  • Address : AG-7, Glomac Damansara, Jalan Damansara, Tmn Tun Dr Ismail, 60000 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur
Notis Data Peribadi
  1. Anda sedang melayari laman web kami https://www.nextacademy.com/ (“Laman Web”) yang beroperasi di Malaysia tertakluk kepada undang-undang Malaysia.
  2. Selaras dengan Seksyen 7 Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010, sukacitanya, kami, iaitu Eleventh Division Sdn Bhd (No. Sykt.: 1102228-P) dengan ini memberi anda, sebagai pelajar, pelajar yang berminat untuk mendaftar surat berita / kursus kami atau graduan kami, Notis Data Peribadi,
  3. Notis ini akan memaklumkan anda hak-hak anda berkaitan dengan data peribadi anda yang telah, sedang, dan / atau akan diproses oleh kami. Bagi menjelaskan notis ini, definisi “pemprosesan data peribadi” termasuklah mengumpul, merekod, memegang, menyimpan atau menjalankan apa-apa operasi atau set-set operasi data peribadi, termasuk untuk pengubahsuaian, organisasi, pemusnahan data peribadi.
Pemprosesan Data Peribadi
  1. Kami sedang mengumpul dan akan mengumpul pada masa akan datang, data peribadi anda untuk diproses oleh kami dan / atau bagi pihak anda dalam perjalanan urusan semasa atau masa depan anda dengan Eleventh Division Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 1102228-P) (“kami” atau “Syarikat”). Kami memproses data peribadi anda selaras dengan Tujuan-tujuan yang dinyatakan di bawah.
Keterangan Data Peribadi
  1. Jika anda adalah pelajar yang berminat mendaftar surat berita / kursus kami, anda hanya memberikan nama pertama anda dan alamat e-mel melalui laman web kami.
  2. Jika anda adalah pelajar atau graduan kami, anda akan memberikan butir-butir berikut termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada, nama, umur, kewarganegaraan, nombor kad pengenalan atau nombor paspot, alamat surat-menyurat, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada, alamat pejabat, jantina, tarikh lahir, maklumat kenalan, termasuk alamat e-mel, nombor telefon bimbit, nombor rumah, nombor faks atau nombor telefon pejabat.
Tujuan-Tujuan

Kami mengumpul data peribadi anda untuk: –

  1. menjalinkan suatu hubungan kontrak yang sah dengan anda agar kami dapat menyediakan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda;
  2. mengutip yuran pengajian, caj, atau bayaran tertunggak lain daripada anda;
  3. menghantar e-mel atau notis yang mengandungi maklumat terkini, butiran-butiran, maklumat-maklumat, promosi-promosi, berita dan jemputan mengenai perkhidmatan kami;
  4. berkomunikasi dengan anda berkenaan dengan isu-isu, aduan, atau masalah anda;
  5. menjalankan profil pelanggan dalam usaha kita untuk meningkatkan kualiti perkhidmatan kami;
  6. digunakan untuk tujuan pencegahan, halangan, laporan apa-apa jenayah termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada, penipuan, rasuah dan pengubahan wang haram; dan
  7. digunakan bagi pematuhan kepada mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan yang berkaitan dengan penyediaan perkhidmatan / produk kami dan untuk membuat pendedahan di bawah keperluan mana-mana undang-undang, peraturan, arahan, arahan, saman, perintah mahkamah, perintah, oleh- undang-undang, garis panduan, pekeliling, kod yang terpakai kepada kami.
Sumber
  1. Kami memperoleh data peribadi anda daripada Laman Web, kad nama anda, e-mel di mana anda telah secara sukarela memberikan kepada kami.

Kelas Pihak Ketiga

Dengan menerusi langganan perkhidmatan kami, surat berita, e-mel atau menjadi pelajar atau graduan kami, anda telah memberi persetujuan anda dan memberi kuasa kepada kami untuk menzahirkan data peribadi anda kepada pihak-pihak ketiga berikut:

  1. juruaudit kami, rakan perniagaan, perunding perniagaan, akauntan, atau penasihat profesional lain dan / atau perunding yang kami fikirkan perlu dan sesuai;
  2. pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada, perunding undang-undang, separuh masa penghantaran yang kami anggap perlu atau sesuai;
  3. bank-bank atau institusi kewangan atau insurans, pihak berkuasa tanah, Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri Malaysia, Suruhanjaya Syarikat Malaysia, mahkamah;
  4. mana-mana orang termasuk sebuah badan korporat yang kepadanya kita terpaksa atau dikehendaki di bawah undang-undang atau sebagai tindak balas kepada tempatan atau negeri atau persekutuan atau pihak berkuasa antarabangsa, pengawal selia industri, agensi penguat kuasa, pihak berkuasa berkanun, mahkamah undang-undang, tribunal, pusat timbang tara komisen atau majlis atau persatuan secara sah yang diberi kuasa oleh undang-undang.
Kewajipan Anda
  1. Ia adalah wajib bagi anda untuk membekalkan data peribadi anda kepada kami dengan cara yang paling tepat. Jika tidak, kami tidak dapat memproses data peribadi anda bagi anda menurut Tujuan yang dinyatakan dalam fasal 7 di atas dan semua hubungan dijalinkan atau diwujudkan antara kami akan ditamatkan dan tidak lagi berkuat-kuasa serta-merta.
Hak Anda
  1. Anda berhak untuk meminta akses kepada data peribadi yang kami proses dengan notis yang munasabah melalui e-mel kami.
  2. Anda berhak untuk meminta pembetulan data peribadi yang kami simpan melalui e-mel kami. Sehubungan dengannya, anda boleh:
    • memohon pembetulan dan/atau maklumat data peribadi anda yang tidak tepat, tidak lengkap atau tidak terkini; dan
    • memohon agar penyimpanan data peribadi anda hanya untuk memenuhi Tujuan yang dinyatakan dalam fasal 3 di atas.
  3. Anda berhak untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda dengan menarik balik persetujuan anda yang diberikan sebelum ini dalam sesuatu kes dengan menghantar e-mel kita tertakluk kepada sekatan undang-undang yang ada.
Cara membuat pertanyaan dan aduan mengenai data peribadi

Hubungi kami jika anda mempunyai sebarang aduan atau pertanyaan: –

  • No. telefon : +60 (3) 9212 8158
  • E-mel : [email protected]
  • Alamat : AG-7, Glomac Damansara, Jalan Damansara, Tmn Tun Dr Ismail, 60000 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur
"You miss 100% of the shots you don't take"
© NEXT Academy by Eleventh Division Pte Ltd